Moreno Valley Probate Law23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553
[…] These are known as “Domestic Asset Protection Trusts” or “DAPT’s.” However, California Probate Code Section 15404 explicitly states that it is against the state’s public policy to recognize DAPT’s. Moreover, unlike the terms of a will, the terms of a trust are private. A will and a living trust are parts of a comprehensive estate plan that are sometimes inconsistent. Fund a qualified personal residence trust. Your designated successor trustee, who oversees the account upon your death, distributes assets to your named beneficiaries. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. What To Avoid In Estate Planning?. You have to be very careful when deciding whom you want to be your agent on your financial power of attorney because you can cause many problems.