Amazing probate lawyers in 91943
[…] (951) 582-3800
Credible Estate Planning Lawyers in San Diego
The Law Firm Of Steven F. Bliss Esq.
3914 Murphy Canyon Rd Suite A202, San Diego, CA 92123
(951) 582-3800

Amazing San Diego probate lawyers in 92196

Generation-Skipping Trust (GST). What Is a Generation-Skipping Trust (GST)? Including a date on it can help a judge determine which one is the more recent of two documents, especially if there’s more than one will that is located. Fortunately for you, most states have a streamlined processes for transferring titles in small estates. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Last Will vs. State Law: Some states allow for the last Will and testament to explain how an executor should be compensated; this may be a flat fee stated in the document, or the Will may specifically leave the determination up to state law.